ABOUT

Training & Education Committee

Responsibilities

Alanna Church, MD (Chair)
Boston Children's Hospital 
 

The Training & Education Committee oversees important issues such as certification in molecular pathology, mentoring of trainees, and education in molecular pathology.

Responsibilities, projects, and accomplishments include:

  • Selecting the Young Investigator at the Annual Meeting
  • Addressing training and certification requirements
  • Compiling curriculum materials
  • Developing workshops and continuing education opportunities
  • Surveying educational offerings in molecular pathology
  • Communicating with the American Board of Pathology and other certification agencies.

More information about the activities of the Training & Education Committee can be found in the Committee Report section of the AMP Newsletter.

 

Committee Members - 2022

If you are interested in serving on the Training & Education Committee, please see the various roles available and the responsibilities of each role by clicking here.

Chair
Alanna Church, MD
Boston Children's Hospital; Harvard Medical School

Genetics Subdivision Representative
Ying Zou, MD, PhD
Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine

Genetics Subdivision Representative
Shashi Shetty, PhD
Case Western Reserve University and University Hospitals Cleveland Medical Center 

Hematopathology Subdivision Representative
Amir Behdad, MD, MBA
Northwestern University

Hematopathology Subdivision Representative
Jennifer Bynum, MD
Northside Hospital

Infectious Diseases Subdivision Representative
Allen Bateman, PhD, MPH
Wisconsin State Laboratory of Hygiene

Infectious Diseases Subdivision Representative
Paige M.K. Larkin, PhD, D(ABMM), M(ASCP)CM
NorthShore University HealthSystem and the University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine 

Informatics Subdivision Representative
Eduardo Castro-Echeverry, MD, MPH
Baylor Scott & White Hospital

Informatics Subdivision Representative
Thomas D. Lee, MD, PhD
UCLA David Geffen School of Medicine

Solid Tumors Subdivision Representative
Marjorie Parker David, MD, MS
UT Health San Antonio 

Solid Tumors Subdivision Representative
Ying-Chun Lo, MD, PhD
Mayo Clinic

Junior Member
Jeffrey Kleinberger, MD, PhD
University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Junior Member
Adam Fisch, MD, PhD
Massachusetts General Hospital

Medical Technologist Member
Timothy Daniels, MLS(ASCP)CM, MBCM,QLSCM
University of Michigan

Medical Technologist Member
Michelle Mah, MSc, MLT (Clinical Genetics)
Trillium Health Partners

Representative to the Membership Affairs Committee
Yang Cao, PhD, FACMG
Washington University in St. Louis

Representative to the International Affairs Committee
Roberta Sitnik, PhD
Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, Brasil

Ex Officio Committee Members

President
Daniel E. Sabath, MD, PhD
University of Washington 

Executive Director
Mary Steele Williams, MNA, MT(ASCP)SM

Corporate Partners