ABOUT

Training & Education Committee

Responsibilities

Cecilia Yeung Cecilia Ching Sze Yeung, MD (Chair)
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

The Training & Education Committee oversees important issues such as certification in molecular pathology, mentoring of trainees, and education in molecular pathology.

Responsibilities, projects, and accomplishments include:

  • Selecting the Young Investigator at the Annual Meeting
  • Addressing training and certification requirements
  • Compiling curriculum materials
  • Developing workshops and continuing education opportunities
  • Surveying educational offerings in molecular pathology
  • Communicating with the American Board of Pathology and other certification agencies.

More information about the activities of the Training & Education Committee can be found in the Committee Report section of the AMP Newsletter.

 

Committee Members - 2017-2018

If you are interested in serving on the Training & Education Committee, please see the various roles available and the responsibilities of each role by clicking here.

Chair
Cecilia Ching Sze Yeung, MD
Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center

Genetics Subdivision Representative (2017-2018)
Kristy R. Crooks, PhD
University of Colorado, Denver

Genetics Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
Yassmine Akkari, PhD
Legacy Health

Hematopathology Subdivision Representative (2017-2018)
Mark D. Ewalt, MD
University of Colorado, Denver - CMOCO

Hematopathology Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
Rashmi Shivani Goswami, MD, PhD 
University Health Network/Toronto General Hospital

Infectious Diseases Subdivision Representative (2017-2018)
Sophie S. Arbefeville, MD
University of Minnesota Medical Center

Infectious Diseases Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
Preeti Pancholi, PhD
Ohio State University Medical Center

Informatics Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
Joshua F. Coleman, MD
University of Utah

Informatics Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
TBD

Solid Tumors Subdivision Representative (2017-2018)
Anna Yemelyanova, MD
MD Anderson Cancer Center

Solid Tumors Subdivision Representative (2018-2019)
Susan Jean Hsiao, MD
Columbia University Medical Center

Junior Member (2017-2018)
Jeffrey Gagan, MD, PhD
Brigham & Women's Hospital

Junior Member (2018-2019)
Brittany Coffman, MD
University of New Mexico Hospital/Tricore Reference Laboratory

Medical Technologist Member (2017-2018)
Barbara Anderson, MS
Duke Molecular Diagnostics Laboratory

Medical Technologist Member (2018-2019)
Mara Williams, MS
Kaiser Santa Clara Medical Center

Representative to the Membership Affairs Committee
Cynthia Jackson, PhD
Lifespan

Representative to the International Affairs Committee
Roberta Sitnik, PhD
Hospital Israelita Albert Einstein, Brasil

Ex Officio Committee Members

President
Kojo S. J. Elenitoba-Johnson, MD
University of Pennsylvania, Perelman School of Medicine

Executive Director
Mary Steele Williams, MNA, MT(ASCP)SM

Corporate Partners