ABOUT

Infectious Diseases Subdivision

Responsibilities

Frederick S. Nolte, PhD Frederick S Nolte, PhD (Chair)
Medical University of South Carolina

The Infectious Diseases Subdivision is comprised of AMP members who indicate that they have a professional interest in infectious diseases. The Infectious Diseases Subdivision Leadership has membership on the Program, Nominating, and Training & Education Committees to ensure the continuing education and professional development of those who use molecular diagnostics in the diagnosis and management of infectious diseases.

Everyone is encouraged to contribute links and suggestions for topics for the AMP Annual Meeting. Please contact either the Infections Diseases Program Committee Representatives or the AMP Office.

More information about the activities of the Infectious Diseases Subdivision can be found in the AMP Newsletter.

 

Committee Participation

The Infectious Diseases Subdivision has representatives on the Clinical Practice, Nominating, Program, and Training & Education Committees.

 

Subdivision Leadership - 2018 - 2019

If you are interested in serving on the Infectious Diseases Subdivision, please see the various roles available and the responsibilities of each role by clicking here.

Chair
Frederick S Nolte, PhD
Medical University of South Carolina

Representative to the Clinical Practice Committee (2018-2019)
Kenneth L. Muldrew, MD, MPH
Baylor College of Medicine

Representative to the Clinical Practice Committee (2019-2020)
Daniel N. Cohen, MD, PhD
Baylor College of Medicine

Representative to the Nominating Committee (2018-2019)
Amanda Harrington, PhD
Loyola University Medical Center
Representative to the Nominating Committee (2019-2020)
Blake W. Buchan, PhD
Medical College of Wisconsin
Wisconsin Diagnostic Laboratories

Representative to the Program Committee (2018-2019)
Jennifer Dien Bard, PhD
Childrens Hospital Los Angeles

Representative to the Program Committee (2019-2020)
Esther Babady, PhD
Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center

Representative to the Training and Education Committee (2018-2019)
Preeti Pancholi, PhD
Ohio State University Medical Center

Representative to the Training and Education Committee (2019-2020)
Erin Graf, PhD
The University of Pennsylvania Perelman School of Medicine

Ex Officio

         Mary Steele Williams, MNA, MT(ASCP)SM

Corporate Partners