ABOUT

Hematopathology Subdivision

Responsibilities

Annette Kim Annette S. Kim, MD PhD (Chair)
Brigham and Women's Hospital

The Hematopathology Subdivision is comprised of AMP members who indicate that they have a professional interest in hematopathology. The Hematopathology Subdivision Leadership has membership on the Program, Nominating, and Training & Education Committees to ensure the continuing education and professional development of those who use molecular diagnostics in the diagnosis and management of leukemias and lymphomas.

Everyone is encouraged to contribute links and suggestions for topics for the AMP Annual Meeting. Please contact either the Hematopathology Program Committee Representatives or the AMP Office.

More information about the activities of the Hematopathology Subdivision can be found in the AMP Newsletter.

 

Committee Participation

The Hematopathology Subdivision has representatives on the Clinical Practice, Nominating, Program, and Training & Education Committees.

 

Subdivision Leadership - 2018-2019

If you are interested in serving on the Hematopathology Subdivision, please see the various roles available and the responsibilities of each role by clicking here.

Chair
Annette S. Kim, MD PhD 
Brigham and Women's Hospital

Representative to the Clinical Practice Committee (2018-2019)
Noah A. Brown, MD
University of Michigan

Representative to the Clinical Practice Committee (2019-2020)
Marian Harris, MD PhD
Children's Hospital Boston

Representative to the Nominating Committee (2018-2019)
David Viswanatha, MD
Mayo Clinic and Foundation

Representative to the Nominating Committee (2019-2020)
Keyur Patel, MD, PhD
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Representative to the Program Committee (2018-2019)
Rashmi Kanagal-Shamanna, MD
University of Texas MD Anderson Cancer Center

Representative to the Program Committee (2019-2020)
Mark D Ewalt, MD
University of Colorado - CMOCO

Representative to the Training and Education Committee (2018-2019)
Rashmi S. Goswami, MD, PhD 
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre

Representative to the Training and Education Committee (2019-2020)
Kristin Hunt Karner, MD
University of Utah

Ex Officio

Mary Steele Williams, MNA, MT(ASCP)SM

Corporate Partners