MEMBERSHIP

Technologist Travel Award — Past Recipients

 

2021 Award Winners

       Haibo Liu -Cedars-Sinai Medical Center, Los Angeles, CA

       Prisca Mbonu - Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, Baltimore, MD

       Maria Saeed - NIH/NCI, Bethesda, MD

       Jade Santiago - Veritas Genetics, Danvers, MA
 

2020 Award Winners

None due to the global pandemic
 

2019 Award Winners

Caitlin Dougherty - Children’s Hospital of Philadelphia, Philadelphia, PA

Lama Hamadeh - American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Ashley Shean - Sentara Norfolk General Hospital, Norfolk, VA


2018 Award Winners

Sahar Halabi - American University of Beirut, Lebanon

Hayley Robinson - Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston, MA

Poonam Santra - Tata Medical Center, Kolkata, India

 

2017 Award Winners

Charles L. DiRienzo - Brigham & Women's Hospital, Boston, MA

Todd Laughlin - University of Rochester Medical Center, Rochester, NY

Elizabeth Lindsey - Children's Hospital Colorado, Denver, CO

 

2016 Award Winners

Yan Bai - Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX

Lizmery Suarez Ferguson - Texas Children's Hospital, Houston, TX

Zarina Yelskaya - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York, NY

 

2015 Award Winners

Mark J. Bowser - Massachusetts General Hospital/Harvard Medical, Boston, MA

Rebecca Stolarczyk - UMass Memorial Medical Center, Worcester, MA

Yigin Xiong - UMass Memorial Medical Center, Worcester, MA

 

2014 Award Winners

Mary Beth Durso - University of Pittsburgh Medical Ctr, Pittsburgh, PA

Vijetha Kumar - Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX

Aaron Stence - Univ of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics, Iowa City, IA

 

2013 Award Winners

Roger Faubel - Ohio State University, Columbus, OH

Maureen Harazin - NorthShore University HealthSystem, Evanston, IL

Barbara Voss - NorthShore University HealthSystem, Evanston, IL

 

2012 Award Winners

Jacqueline L. Bruce - Brigham and Women's Hospital Center for Advanced Molecular Diagnostics, Boston, MA

Ericka Hendrix - TTUHSC Laboratory for Molecular Diagnostics, Lubbock, TX

Erik Samayoa - UCSF Clinical Microbiology Laboratory, San Francisco, CA

 

2011 Award Winners

Jamie Marola - National Jewish Health, Denver, CO

Vijaya K. Rajagopal - Covance Central Laboratory Services Inc., Indianapolis, IN

Lihui Yin - BloodCenter of Wisconsin, Milwaukee, WI

 

2010 Award Winners

Ephrem Chim - Emory Genetics Laboratory, Atlanta, GA

Dulini Gamage - Univ of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Charlotte Romain - Univ of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN

 

2009 Award Winners

Lorraine Dominguez - University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ

Debbie Nielson - University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA

Tong Zhang - The Ontario Cancer Institute, Toronto, Ontario

Corporate Partners