MEMBERSHIP

Technologist Award Past Recipients

2020 Award Winners

(Read winning abstracts)

Alexander Ali Farahani - Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston

N. Zeke Georgantas - Massachusetts General Hospital, Boston

Donald C. Green - Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center, Lebanon

 

2019 Award Winners

(Read winning abstracts)

Barbara Anderson, MS - Duke University Health System, Durham

Monique Johnson, MS - The Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Ontario

Lando Ringel, BS - Asuragen, Austin

 

2018 Award Winners

(Read winning abstracts)

Julie A. Majerus - Mayo Clinic, Rochester

Adrianne Rector, MS - Texas Children's Hospital, Houston

Christina M. Wood-Bouwens, BS - Stanford University, Stanford

 

2017 Award Winners

(Read winning abstracts)

Joseph H. Brommel - Mayo Clinic, Rochester

Scott McClellan, BS, MT(ASCP) - Michigan Medicine, Ann Arbor

Stefano Rosati, BA - Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

 

2016 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Caren Gentile, MS - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

Veronica Ortega, BS - University of Texas Health Sciences Center at San Antonio

Sharleen Rapp, BS - Nebraska Medical Center

 

2015 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Mary Beth Durso, MS - University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Stephanie Puetz, MS - Medical College of Wisconsin, Milwaukee

Mustafa Syed, MS - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, New York

 

2014 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Veronica Ortega - University of Texas Health Science Center, San Antonio

Heather Steinmetz - Dartmouth Hitchcock Medical Center

Aaron Stence - University of Iowa Hospitals and Clinics

 

2013 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Roger Faubel - Ohio State University

Maureen Harazin - NorthShore University HealthSystem

Barbara Voss - NorthShore University HealthSystem

 

2012 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Mohamed Jama - ARUP Laboratories

Erik Samayoa - UCSF Medical Center

Kelli Sumner - ARUP Institute For Clinical & Experimental Pathology

 

2011 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Gladys Garrison - Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Caren Gentile - University of Pennsylvania Health System

C. J. Horton - Children's Medical Center, Dallas

 

2010 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Rogan Rattray - Oregon Health & Science University

Jonathan Schumacher - ARUP Laboratories

Derek Vanhille - ARUP Laboratories

 

2009 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Susan V. Hunter - William Beaumont Hospital

Deborah Nielsen - Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania

Kristin M. Pesavento - NorthShore University HealthSystem

 

2008 Award Winners

(read abstracts)

Nicola Dundas - Children's Medical Center, Dallas

Angela Harter - University of Pittsburgh Medical Center

Mohamed Jama - ARUP Laboratories

 

2007 Award Winners

Shale Dames - ARUP Laboratories

Michael Langley - University of North Carolina Medical Center

Suzanne Paule - Evanston Northwestern Healthcare

 

2006 Award Winners

Todd Christensen - Sacred Heart Medical Center

Amber McDonald - Mayo Clinic

Suzanne Paule - Evanston Northwestern Healthcare

 

2005 Award Winners

Donna Diorio - Cincinnati Children's Hospital Medical Center

Maureen Lyons-Weiler - University of Pittsburgh

Karen Schwartz - Quest Diagnostics Nichols Institute

 

2004 Award Winners

Tod Christiansen - Sacred Heart Medical Center

Jennifer Prentice - University of Washington Medical Center

Carol Shum - Stanford University Medical Center

 

2003 Award Winners

Ming Mai - ARUP Laboratories

Maria Bettinson - ARUP Laboratories

Russell Swanson - Mayo Clinic

 

2002 Award Winners

Maria Bettinson - ARUP Laboratories

Robert J. Timmerman - Barnes-Jewish Hospital

Janice Wallace - University of Massachusetts Memorial Healthcare

Corporate Partners