Please note all times are in Eastern Time
TUESDAY May 16 |
|||
9:00 am |
Welcome and Agenda Overview |
Lauren Ritterhouse, MD, PhD Massachusetts General Hospital |
|
9:15 am |
Technology: Nucleic Acids Extraction, Pre-Analytic Considerations |
Lauren Ritterhouse, MD, PhD |
|
10:00 am |
Technology: Microarrays with Clinical Examples |
Angela M. Lager, PhD University of Chicago |
|
10:45 am |
Break |
||
11:00 am |
Identity Testing with Case Studies |
Jesse Cox, MD, PhD, A(ACHI) University of Nebraska Medical Center |
|
12:00 pm |
Technology: Sanger Sequencing with Clinical Examples |
Honey V. Reddi, PhD, FACMG Medical College of Wisconsin |
|
12:45 pm |
Lunch |
||
1:30 pm |
Technology: NGS |
Jason N. Rosenbaum, MD Kaiser Permanente, Northern California |
|
3:30 pm |
Break |
||
3:45 pm |
NGS Bioinformatics |
Jason N. Rosenbaum, MD
|
|
5:00 pm |
Technology: Nucleic Acid Amplification Techniques with Clinical Examples |
Eric Vail, MD Cedars Sinai |
|
6:00 - 6:30 pm |
Meet the Faculty |
|
|
WEDNESDAY, May 17 |
|||
9:00 am |
Welcome and Updates |
Lauren Ritterhouse, MD, PhD |
|
9:02 am |
Math 101: Applications of Bayesian Analysis in Molecular Testing |
Annette S. Kim, MD, PhD Brigham and Women's Hospital |
|
10:15 am |
Cytogenetics with Case Studies
|
Yassmine Akkari, PhD Nationwide Children’s Hospital |
|
11:15 am |
Break |
||
11:30 am |
FISH with Case Studies |
Angela M Lager, PhD
|
|
12:15 pm |
HLA Genetics with Case Studies |
Ryan Peña, MD, PhD, D(ABHI) Tufts Medical Center |
|
1:15 pm |
Lunch |
||
2:00 pm |
Germline Cancer Syndromes |
Diana Mandelker, MD, PhD Memorial Sloan Kettering |
|
2:45 pm |
Inherited Conditions I with Case Studies |
Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir, MD, PhD, FACMG University of UTAH/ARUP |
|
4:00 pm |
Break |
|
|
4:15 pm |
Inherited Conditions II with Case Studies |
Pinar Bayrak-Toydemir, MD, PhD, FACMG University of UTAH/ARUP |
|
6:00 - 6:30 pm |
Meet the Faculty |
|
|
THURSDAY, May 18 |
|||
9:00 am |
Welcome and Updates |
Lauren Ritterhouse, MD, PhD |
|
9:02 am |
Hematopathology I with Case Studies (Myeloid) |
Annette S. Kim, MD, PhD
|
|
10:00 am |
Molecular Pathology Pearls in Lymphoid Malignancies |
Rena Xian, MD Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine |
|
11:00 am |
Break |
||
11:15 am |
Key Molecular Laboratory Management Concepts that Impact Patient Care |
Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM) Mayo Clinic Arizona |
|
12:15 pm |
Laboratory Finances: Reimbursement, Laboratory Budgets and Implications for your Routine Practice |
Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM) |
|
1:15 pm |
Lunch |
||
2:00 pm |
Molecular Oncology I with Case Studies |
Laura J. Tafe, MD Dartmouth-Hitchcock Health System |
|
3:45 pm |
Break |
||
4:00 pm |
Molecular Oncology II with Case Studies |
Laura J. Tafe, MD |
|
5:00 pm |
Pharmacogenomics with Case Studies |
Lawrence Jennings, MD, PhD Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine |
|
6:15 - 6:45 pm |
Meet the Faculty |
|
|
FRIDAY, May 19 |
|||
9:00 am |
Welcome and Final Updates |
Lauren Ritterhouse, MD, PhD |
|
9:02 am |
Infectious Diseases I: Overview of an Appropriate Infectious Diseases Molecular Menu and How it Should be Used with Case Studies |
Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM) |
|
10:15 am |
Infectious Diseases II: Important Limitations and Stewardship Approaches to Infectious Disease Molecular Testing with Case Examples |
Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM) |
|
11:30 am |
Break |
||
11:45 - 12:15 pm |
Faculty Panel (Includes closing remarks and adjournment) |
|
|