EDUCATION

Tentative Course Agenda

  THURSDAY, MAY 20    
  7:00 - 8:00 am Registration and Breakfast  
  8:00 am Welcome and Agenda Overview Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center and Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth
  8:15 am Technology: Nucleic Acids with Case Examples Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
  9:00 am Technology: Nucleic Acid Amplification Techniques with Case Examples Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
  10:00 am Break  
  10:15 am Technology: Microarrays with Case Examples Joel A. Lefferts, PhD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center and Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth
  11:30 am Technology: Sanger Sequencing with Case Examples Honey V. Reddi, PhD, FACMG
Medical College of Wisconsin
  12:15 pm Lunch  
  1:15 pm Technology: NGS and Informatics with Case Examples Honey V. Reddi, PhD
  3:30 pm Break  
  3:45 pm Identity Testing with Case Examples John Butler, PhD
National Institute of Standards and Technology
  5:00 pm Meet the Faculty Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD; Joel A. Lefferts, PhD; Honey V. Reddi, PhD; John Butler, PhD
  6:00 - 7:00 pm Welcome Reception  
       
       
  FRIDAY, May 21    
  7:00 am Breakfast opens  
  8:00 am HLA Genetics with Case Examples Lawrence J. Jennings, MD, PhD, D(ABHI), Northwestern University Feinberg School of Medicine
  9:30 am FISH with Case Examples Gail H. Vance, MD
Indiana University School of Medicine
  10:30am Break  
  10:45 am Cytogenetics with Case Examples Gail H. Vance, MD
  12:15 pm Lunch  
  1:15 pm Inherited Conditions I with Case Examples Elaine Lyon, PhD
Hudson Alpha
  3:00 pm Break  
  3:15 pm Inherited Conditions II with Case Examples Elaine Lyon, PhD
 
  4:30 pm Pharmacogenomics with Case Examples

Lawrence J. Jennings, MD, PhD, D(ABHI)
 

  5:30 pm Meet the Faculty Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD; Lawrence J. Jennings, MD, PhD;  Elaine Lyon, PhD; Gail H. Vance, MD
       
       
SATURDAY, May 22
  7:00 am Breakfast Opens  
  8:00 am Hematopathology I with Case Examples Valentina Nardi, MD
Harvard Medical School, Massachusetts General Hospital

 
  8:45 am Hematopathology II with Case Examples Valentina Nardi, MD
  10:00 am Break  
  10:15 am Laboratory Management Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM)
Mayo Clinic Arizona
  11:15 am Laboratory Finances Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM)
  12:15 pm Lunch  
  1:15 pm Molecular Oncology I with Case Examples Laura J. Tafe, MD
Dartmouth-Hitchcock Medical Center and Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth
  3:00 pm Break  
  3:15 pm Molecular Oncology II with Case Examples Laura J. Tafe, MD
  4:00 pm Meet the Faculty Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD; Valentina Nardi, MD; Erin H. Graf, PhD; Laura J. Tafe, MD
  5:00 pm Adjourn  
       
       
SUNDAY, May 23
  7:00 am Breakfast  
  8:00 am Infectious Diseases I with Case Examples Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM)
  9:15 am Infectious Diseases II with Case Examples Erin H. Graf, PhD, D(ABMM)
  10:30 am Break  
  10:45 am Faculty Panel All Faculty
  11:30 am Closing Remarks & Evaluations Gregory J. Tsongalis, PhD
  11:40 am Adjourn  
    NOTE: Check-out time for your hotel room is 12:00pm  

Corporate Partners